DreamUp to Space Virtual Mission 2019-2020

 

Top Two Selected Teams: 2020 DreamUp to Space Virtual Mission Experiment Design Challenge


We are thrilled to announce the teams selected for flight in the 2020 DreamUp to Space Virtual Mission & Experiment Design Challenge, representing learners from the Lower School of SCVi, iLEAD’s founding school, and iLEAD Exploration. These are the experiments that will head to the International Space Station (ISS) with a targeted date of March 2021. Proposals and videos from eight finalist teams were reviewed by a panel of scientists, with these two teams selected:

Read Full Story Here


Download flyer here


This project challenges young people to understand and explore the impact that Microgravity has on matter by asking the question:

“What is the effect of Microgravity on living and nonliving things?”

Through a partnership with DreamUp, learners are inspired and empowered to develop the skills and knowledge to design, develop, and propose an experiment that could be run on the International Space Station.

Understanding and content knowledge include the following:

  • The International Space Station mission as a space laboratory, including the worldwide collaboration and its relative location to the Earth and in our solar system
  • Why astronauts float and the impact of Microgravity on living a nonliving matter without the force of gravity experienced on Earth
  • How scientists think and work, including the scientific method/process and the importance of setting up and conducting an experiment that will result in reliable data
  • Proposal writing and the ability to communicate effectively

Panel of Assessors

Kenneth Lui
Ana Osorio-Alvarado
Joe Porges
Kylie Vandenson
Abbigail Waddell
Al Bowers
Casey Moninghoff

Crewmembers receive badges for each challenge, indicating levels of accomplishment

Scarlett Curtis

SCVi

5th Grade

Isaac Kalpakidis

iLEAD Spring Meadows

5th Grade

Hutch Siegen

SCVi

5th Grade

Sophia Siegen

SCvi

5th Grade

Michele Mountain

SCVi

Grade 5

Makinna Barnett

iLEAD Lancaster

6th Grade

Trevor Dolden

iLEAD Exploration

5th Grade

Carlo Ong

iLEAD Exploration

7th Grade

Jordan Diem

iLEAD Agua Dulce

5th Grade

Quentin Gauge

iLEAD Exploration

6th grade

Patrick Adamson

Colorado Skies Academy

7th Grade

Hailey Proudfoot

SCVi

5th Grade

Kien Toussaint

iLEAD Exploration

5th Grade

Kioh Yi

iLEAD Exploration

6th Grade

Melissa Duenas

iLEAD Agua Dulce

5th Grade

Byron Aguilar

iLEAD Lancaster

5th Grade

Jaide Kaltenthaler

iLEAD Agua Dulce

6th Grade

Lucian Kasperek

Colorado Skies Academy

7th Grade

Zeke Griffice

iLEAD Online

8th Grade

Noah Breitstein

SCVi

6th Grade

Carter Sand

iLEAD Exploration

8th Grade

Jordan Soto

iLEAD Agua Dulce

6th Grade

Charleigh Robinson

iLEAD Spring Meadows

7th Grade

 
Translate »
Skip to content