Announcing the Semifinalists of DreamUp to Space 2021!

On June 16, 2021, DreamUp to Space “Mission Control,” iLEAD’s Director of STEAM Initiatives Kathleen Fredette and Director of Mathematics Amber Soto, met with learners, families and facilitators to congratulate the semifinalist teams and explain requirements for moving on to the finals. This means that even while school is out for the summer, some of our learners will keep working in preparation for their proposals and video pitches being reviewed by a panel of assessors.

Finalist Teams, along with their video pitches, will be announced starting June 25, 2021.

Congratulations and well done, teams! Special shoutout to Nathan DeLosReyes of iLEAD Agua Dulce, Shannon Byrd of iLEAD Lancaster Innovation Studios, and Shawna Brown, Alan Kingsley, Audrey Godde and Brent Call of SCVi, who ran the DreamUp to Space Design Challenge with their learners at the same time it was offered to all iLEAD and Maker Learning Network learners virtually by Mission Control.

The following learners developed experiments that seek to understand the effect of Microgravity (what astronauts experience in space) on a specific topic. Their experiments are listed by topic:

Experiment Learners School Grade Level (for 2020-21 school year)
Aloe Ferox Hayden and Dylan Byrd iLEAD Lancaster 7th grade
Bella Williams iLEAD Lancaster 7th grade
Corey Saxton iLEAD Lancaster 7th grade
Apple Seeds Zoey Haskins SCVi 5th grade
Makayla Garin SCVi 5th grade
María José Contreras SCVi 4th grade
Bonsai Seeds Dane Olson-Volding SCVi 5th grade
Frank Alli SCVi 5th grade
Brassica rapa Jordan Diem iLEAD Agua Dulce 6th grade
Olivia Klipstine iLEAD Agua Dulce 6th grade
Savanah Gould iLEAD Agua Dulce 6th grade
Chamomile Joseph Hernandez-Morales iLEAD Agua Dulce 6th grade
Jeremy Murtishaw Jr. iLEAD Agua Dulce 6th grade
Micah Torres iLEAD Agua Dulce 6th grade
Cucumber Seeds Camila Velazquez SCVi 5th grade
Ariel Benloulu SCVi 5th grade
Michele Mountain SCVi 6th grade
Cucurbita mixta Christopher Pantoja SCVi 5th grade
Dragon Fruit Ashton Tootoonchi SCVi 5th grade
Ashton Tootoonchi SCVi 5th grade
Goldenrod Irie Shapiro iLEAD Agua Dulce 6th grade
Kale Sadie Rose Johnson iLEAD Agua Dulce 6th grade
Katherine Vonnegut iLEAD Agua Dulce 6th grade
Eve (Evie) Hartman iLEAD Agua Dulce 6th grade
Kiwano, horned melon Sophia Aguirre Vizcarra iLEAD Agua Dulce 6th grade
Lavender Naya Berman iLEAD Exploration 4th grade
Kai Berman iLEAD Exploration 4th grade
Sadie Halvorsen iLEAD Exploration 4th grade
Pineapple Natalie Guzman iLEAD Agua Dulce 6th grade
Esmeralda Marquez iLEAD Agua Dulce 6th grade
Pumpkin Seeds Aiden Embree SCVi 5th grade
Tyler Eads SCVi 4th grade
Radish Seeds Dominykas Jonusonis SCVi 5th grade
Jacob Laughlin SCVi 5th grade
Sun+Flower Braeden Grubb SCVi 5th grade
The Brassica Oleracea Project (Kale) Erin Bixel iLEAD Lancaster 6th grade
Emma Yarovinskiy iLEAD Lancaster 6th grade
Sadie Lopez iLEAD Lancaster 6th grade
Tomato seeds Jayna Bunao SCVi 4th grade
Twin tacos Sophie Courtney SCVi 5th grade
Yucca Glauca (Soapweed Yucca seeds) Carter Sand iLEAD Exploration 9th grade
Grace Stumpf iLEAD Exploration 7th grade
Zostera marina Teya Brandes iLEAD Exploration 4th grade
Caydin Brandes iLEAD Exploration 4th grade

 

About

News & Information from iLEAD Student Aerospace Projects

© 2021 Maker Learning Network All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy
Translate »